Printrbot Simple Pro Build Instructions

Contents:

Base AssemblyVideo Overview | Exploded View | Build Instructions
X Axis AssemblyVideo Overview | Exploded View | Build Instructions
Y-Z Axis AssemblyVideo Overview | Exploded View |  Build Instructions
Extruder AssemblyVideo Overview | Exploded View | Build Instructions
Final AssemblyVideo Overview | Wiring Diagram | Build Instructions

Resource Links – BOM3D Model File | Creative Commons License | Getting Started with Your Simple Pro

 

Base Assembly

base-exploded-3

Click here to view BOM (Bill of Materials)

 

Base Assembly Build Instructions

2016 Simple

  • Rubber feet (x4)
  • Powrboard
  • M3 12mm socket cap screws (x4)
  • 8mm nylon spacer (x4)

 

2016 Simple Base w Printrboard G2

  • Printrboard G2
  • M3 12mm socket cap screws (x4)
  • 8mm nylon spacer (x4)

 

2016 Simple On/Off Switch

  • ON/OFF switch

 

2016 Simple 6 Pin to 6 Pin and On/Off connection

  • 3″ switch connector (x2)
  • 6 pin to 6 pin power connector
  • Rubber grommet (right side of base)

 

  • HUB
  • LCD Cover
  • M3 Nut (x4)
  • 4mm Nylon Spacer
  • M3 x 10mm Rounded Head Screw (x4)
  • Ribbon Cable

 

 

6-dsc00042-copy

  • LCD panel
  • LCD panel mount
  • M2.5 10mm button head screws (x4) (mount front)
  • M2.5 6mm button head screws (x4) (mount sides)
  • Ribbon cable (connecting LCD panel to Powrboard)

 

X Axis Assembly

bed-exploded-2Click here to view BOM (Bill of Materials)

X Axis Assembly Build Instructions

1

  • Front Plate
  • X Rail – 300mm
  • 12mm Linear Bearing Cart (x2)
  • M3 x 6mm Rounded Head Screw, SS: Stainless Steel (x8)

 

2

  • Medium Stepper Motor
  • M3 x 6mm Rounded Head Screw, SS (x4)

 

4

  • M4 x 20mm Rounded Head Screw (x2)
  • 624ZZ Bearing (x4)
  • Delrin Idler Pulley (x4)
  • #8 Spacer (x2)
  • M4 Flat Washer (x2)

 

5-3

  • GT2 Pulley
  • 3mm Set Screws (x2)
  • — Align GT2 Pulley with Delrin Pulleys.
  • — Tighten one of set screws down on the flat side of motor shaft.

 

 

6-2

  • 305mm End Stop
  • M2.5 x 10mm Socket Head Screw (x2)

 

8-2

 

  • Print Bed
  • M3 x 6mm Rounded Head Screw, SS (x6)
  • Motor Cable

 

9

  • GT2 Belt

 

10

  • X Belt Tensioner

 

11

  • Zip Tie (x2)
  • M3 x 16mm Socket Head Screw (x2)

 

12-2

  • Full X Axis Assembly

 

Y-Z Assembly

 

Y-Z Assembly Build Instructions

13-2

  • Y/Z Block, Machined Alu
  • 400mm Z rail (x2)
  • 280mm Y Rail
  • 12mm Linear Rail Bearing Cart, LWL12A (x5)

 

14-2

  • M3 10mm Socket Head Screw (x12)

 

17

  • Handle, Machined Alu
  • M3 8mm Socket Head Screws (x2)

 

16

  • Medium Stepper Motor v4
  • M3 6mm Rounded Head Screws SS (x4)

 

18-2

  • Z Nut, Delrin
  • M3 x 16mm Socket Head Screw (x2)
  • 280mm Y Rail
  • 12mm Linear Rail Bearing Cart, LWL12A (x2)
  • M3 25mm Socket Head Screw (x8)

 

19-2

  • GT2 Pulley
  • M3 x 3mm Set Screw (x2)
  • Idler Pulley, Delrin (x2)
  • 3mm Nylon Spacer
  • 624ZZ Bearing (x2)
  • M4 x 20mm Rounded Head Screw
  • — Tighten one of set screws down on the flat side of motor shaft.
  • — Align GT2 Pulley with Delrin Pulley.

 

20

  • GT2 Belt (__ length?) chk

 

21

  • Y Arm, Alu
  • M3 x 6mm Rounded Head Screw, SS (x6)

 

22

  • Zip Tie (x2)
  • Y Belt Tensioner
  • M3 x 16mm Socket Head Screw (x2)

23

 

24

  • Top Plate, Steel

 

25

  • Z Block, Machined Alu
  • M3 x 10mm Socket Head Screw (x4)
  • M3 x 10mm Rounded Head Screw, SS (x3)

 

  • Medium Stepper Motor v4
  • Motor Cable
  • M3 x 6mm Rounded Screw (x4)
  • 5mm Coupler
  • M3 x 3mm Cup Point Set Screw (x2)

 

  • Full Y-Z Assembly

Extruder Assembly

 extruder-exploded

Click here to view BOM (Bill of Materials)

Extruder Assembly Build Instructions

  • Fan Shroud V2
  • 50mm Fan
  • LED Breakout Board
  • M3 x 20mm Socket Head Screw
  • Universal Extruder

 

  • Medium Stepper Motor
  • M3 x 6mm Rounded Head Screw
  • 76mm Endstop
  • M2.5 x 10mm Socket Head Screw (x2)
  • 30mm Fan
  • M3 x 16mm Socket Head Screw (x2)

 

  • Geared Drive Wheel
  • M3 x 2.5mm Set Screw
  • Gear Head Base v2
  • M3 x 22mm Socket Head Screw (x2)
  • Induction Sensor

 

  • Extruder Post
  • Gear Head Arm B
  • M3 x 6mm Rounded Head Screw
  • Gear Head Arm A v2
  • Gear Head Drive Wheel w-shaft
  • Extruder Spring

 

  • M3 x 22mm Socket Head Screw
  • M4 Flat Washer

 

Final Assembly

 

 

Final Assembly Build Instructions

  • Base Assembly
  • X Axis Assembly

 

  • M3 x 6mm Rounded Head Screws (x4)

 

 

  • M3 x 6mm Rounded Head Screw (x4)

 

 

  • M3 x 6mm Rounded Head Screw (x3)

  • Ubis 13S Hot End
  • Thermistor Hot End Cable

 

 

  • M3 x 10mm Socket Head Screw
  • Extruder Breakout
  • 3mm Nylon Spacer

 

 

 

  • — Turn the threaded rod counter-clockwise to lower the Y arm/extruder until the hot end tip touches the bed.
  • — Set the induction sensor height ~1mm above the print bed.
  • *TIP: A credit card works well as a 1mm spacer.

 

 

  • Shroud
  • M3 x 6mm Rounded Head Screw (x3)

 

Resource Links

 

Download 3D Design Model: http://a360.co/2dfxhTk  (various popular formats)

oshw

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.
*Ubis 13S hot end is NOT open source. Printrbot purchases all hot ends from Carl Ubis at Ubis Technologies, LLC